I can read Sam's mind (wendy) wrote,
I can read Sam's mind
wendy

  • Mood:

Friending Policies

Today is my DruBear's birthday! Happy birthday drvsilla! I hope you have a day full of love and laughter and extra birthday cake. And giving. And pretty boys. Aaaaand something else. *grin*

And, it's ofenjen's birthday too. I've known Jen for pretty much EVER (since the sixth grade!). Happy birthday honey!

Speaking of birthdays, my outlook just popped up a reminder that Sam Winchester's birthday is May 2. Now I'm not sure why I set that up as a calendar reminder, but I DID, so. Five days to Sammy's birthday. His last with his brother. Possibly his last fully human. I bet demons like cake and ice cream too...what do you think? Even the antichrist wants birthday presents y'all!

And now I have questions about friending policies.

Poll #1179019 Friends Lists

Do you have a policy about friending and unfriending?

Yup.
51(53.1%)
Nope.
45(46.9%)

Is it posted publicaly?

In my user. info.
15(19.2%)
In a sticky post.
8(10.3%)
In my BRAIN.
49(62.8%)

Do you look for a friending policy from other people before friending/unfriending them?

Clearly.
37(40.2%)
Why would you?
55(59.8%)

Do you look for a friending policy when you get friended/unfriended?

Duh, there has to be a REASON.
25(28.7%)
*shakes head* Who cares?
60(69.0%)

If you have a friending/unfriending policy, what is it? (official or unofficial)

In general, when you make a friends cut, do you post saying why?

Always.
13(15.3%)
Never.
24(28.2%)
Only if there's drama involved.
6(7.1%)
Only if there is NO drama involved.
2(2.4%)
Only if it's more than just a few people.
32(37.6%)

Anything else you want to say about this poll?



Anything else you want to say about friending or unfriending? About how you manage your flist? Stories to share? Thoughts to ponder?

ETA: I do too know how to spell "publicly." UGH. Stupid polls!
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 94 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →